Live data · From the database

Robot News by the numbers.

What the feed has collected, where it comes from and how the sources are holding up. Sources are fetched once a day; these counts were read Oct 18, 2026, 07:07 UTC.

Articles
7,731
Active sources
48
Topics
6
Last 7 days
174

TL;DR

Robot News has collected 7,731 articles from 48 sources across 6 categories. In the last 30 days it added 739 articles (24.6 a day). 96% of sources were healthy on their last fetch, and 98% of all fetches have succeeded.

01Topics

Articles by category

CategoryArticles
Industry News2,979
Drones1,285
Industrial Robots1,213
Research1,032
AI/Automation815
Humanoids407
Total7,731

02Cadence

Articles a day, last 7 days
24.9
Articles a day, last 30 days
24.6
Newest article published
October 17, 2026

03Sources

Articles by source

All sources
SourceArticles
Robotics & Automation News(opens in a new tab)1,112
RoboticsTomorrow(opens in a new tab)850
ZDNet Robotics(opens in a new tab)662
The Robot Report(opens in a new tab)649
DroneLife(opens in a new tab)603
DroneDJ(opens in a new tab)369
Tech Xplore Robotics(opens in a new tab)309
EVS Robot Blog(opens in a new tab)303
MassRobotics(opens in a new tab)269
Frontiers Robotics & AI(opens in a new tab)229
SingularityHub(opens in a new tab)178
Robohub(opens in a new tab)172
The Drone Girl(opens in a new tab)166
TechCrunch Robotics(opens in a new tab)150
IEEE Spectrum Robotics(opens in a new tab)126
ScienceDaily Robotics(opens in a new tab)125
Viam Blog(opens in a new tab)121
New Atlas Robotics(opens in a new tab)114
MIT News Robotics(opens in a new tab)89
The Guardian Robots(opens in a new tab)70
FIRST Robotics(opens in a new tab)66
NVIDIA Robotics Blog(opens in a new tab)50
Robotiq Blog(opens in a new tab)48
RoboDK Blog(opens in a new tab)38
WeRobotics(opens in a new tab)34
Bear Robotics(opens in a new tab)27
RobotLAB(opens in a new tab)24
Productive Robotics(opens in a new tab)23
Robotic Magazine(opens in a new tab)22
Clearpath Robotics(opens in a new tab)22
Make Magazine Robotics(opens in a new tab)17
VentureBeat AI(opens in a new tab)17
Rover Robotics(opens in a new tab)16
SHERPA Mobile Robotics(opens in a new tab)14
Robotnik(opens in a new tab)13
Geek+ Robotics Blog(opens in a new tab)12
Kawasaki Robotics(opens in a new tab)12
Robotic Blog(opens in a new tab)11
ServoMagazine(opens in a new tab)10
Learn Robotics(opens in a new tab)10
Intuition Robotics(opens in a new tab)10
DIY Robotics(opens in a new tab)10
Smart Robotics(opens in a new tab)10
AWS Robotics Blog(opens in a new tab)10
Modular Robotics(opens in a new tab)10
Ally Robotics(opens in a new tab)10
Hackaday Robots(opens in a new tab)8
Asian Robotics Review(opens in a new tab)0

04FAQ

Frequently asked questions

How many robotics news articles does Robot News aggregate?

Robot News has collected 7,731 articles from 48 active sources, filed under 6 categories: industry news, research, humanoids, industrial robots, drones and AI/automation.

How often is Robot News updated?

Every source is fetched once a day, at 00:00 UTC. In the last 7 days that added 174 new articles, about 24.9 per day.

What are the main sources for robotics news on Robot News?

Robot News reads 48 sources: Robotics & Automation News, RoboticsTomorrow, ZDNet Robotics, The Robot Report, DroneLife, DroneDJ, Tech Xplore Robotics, EVS Robot Blog, MassRobotics, Frontiers Robotics & AI, SingularityHub, Robohub, The Drone Girl, TechCrunch Robotics, IEEE Spectrum Robotics, ScienceDaily Robotics, Viam Blog, New Atlas Robotics, MIT News Robotics, The Guardian Robots, FIRST Robotics, NVIDIA Robotics Blog, Robotiq Blog, RoboDK Blog, WeRobotics, Bear Robotics, RobotLAB, Productive Robotics, Robotic Magazine, Clearpath Robotics, Make Magazine Robotics, VentureBeat AI, Rover Robotics, SHERPA Mobile Robotics, Robotnik, Geek+ Robotics Blog, Kawasaki Robotics, Robotic Blog, ServoMagazine, Learn Robotics, Intuition Robotics, DIY Robotics, Smart Robotics, AWS Robotics Blog, Modular Robotics, Ally Robotics, Hackaday Robots, Asian Robotics Review. On the last fetch, 96% of them were healthy; across all fetches, 98% succeeded.

What categories of robotics news does Robot News cover?

Articles are sorted into 6 categories by keyword: Industry News (2,979 articles), Drones (1,285 articles), Industrial Robots (1,213 articles), Research (1,032 articles), AI/Automation (815 articles), Humanoids (407 articles).

Is Robot News free to use?

Yes. Reading, search and the public API are free, with no account or API key. Every article links to and credits its original publisher.

Read the stories behind the numbers

Search every article, filter by topic or source, and open the original.